new york executors commissions on real propertynew york executors commissions on real property
[…] There are certain assets that may be part of the decedents gross estate that will not be considered as part of the estate for purposes of calculating the executors fee. attorneyalbertgoodwin@gmail.com, Albert Goodwin, Esq. In general, fiduciaries have three responsibilities: Collect, inventory, and appraise all the assets of the estate. Once all of the bills and taxes have been paid, the Executor is responsible for distributing the remaining assets in accordance with the terms of the decedent's Will. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. Does The Executor of a Will Get Paid in NY, Estate Administrator Fees NY Explanation and an Interactive Calculator.